Our Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Head of School and its staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full 4 times per academic year and termly as part of 2 sub-committees, which cover the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Resources’.

The Governors take a full and active role in the monitoring of the School Development Plan.  Each Governor acts as a ‘Link Governor’ to a named member of staff and meets twice per week to focus on particular areas of the curriculum.

Each Governor is appointed or elected for a four-year term of office.

You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email.

Local Governors

  • Individuals who sit on local governing bodies (LGBs) are usually referred to as ‘local governors’
  • Trustees delegate governance functions to the local level as per the Scheme of Delegation.
  • LGBs only have such responsibilities as are delegated to them by trustees and as indicated in the Scheme of Delegation
  • Trustees have complete discretion over what is delegated to each LGB
  • MAT leadership and management comes from the MAT executive leaders; governance comes from trustees and (only as a last resort) from members.

Download our Governing Body Terms of Reference and Remits

Sue Yardley (Chair of Governors) Term of Office 17.05.18 – 16.05.22)
Resources Sub-Committee

Having always had a passion for working with children from being a young leader at Girl Guides to qualifying as a leader I was always destined to be a school governor.  My father has been a governor for over 25 years and I have seen the value he has been able to bring   alongside the pleasure he got in doing so.   Having worked in Sales and Marketing management since graduating from Durham University in 2004 I wanted to put my skills to use and participate in my local community.  Having not heard of The Orchards after meeting with Jo and Simon I was extremely keen to get involved in such a dedicated and focused team.  Being new to the role of Governor brings with it a new outlook and fresh perspectives of which I am keen to make the most of.  Working with people and understanding how everyone is different has always been my strength and being able to motivate and get the best out of people is what I strive on and clearly matches the goals of The Dunham Trust.

Helen O’Brien – Head of School Term of Office 16.04.18
Teaching & Learning and Resources Sub-Committee

 
 
Andrea Sherlock (Parent Governor) Term of Office 25.09.18 – 24.09.22
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

As a mother of three children, all of whom are at differing stages of their learning journey, I have a vested interest in the performance and success of the schools they attend.  I became a Parent Governor at The Orchards as it was important to me to be not only a voice for the parents but also for our children. As a parent of a Special Needs child, I wholeheartedly understand the importance of ensuring your child is in the safest of hands and that their needs are understood and most importantly, being met.

I have previously worked as qualified childminder and volunteered at several Local Authority Schools as Support to the Teaching Staff in the classroom.   Eighteen months ago, I embarked upon a Level 3 Teaching Assistant course which has given me the opportunity to volunteer at The Orchards on a regular basis. Using the skills and knowledge I have acquired, I am able to observe first-hand how our children are being supported as well as being able to contribute to and  help discover ways to secure best outcomes

I look forward to my tenure as Parent Governor and am delighted be an advocate for our wonderful children.

Michelle Fletcher (Staff Governor) Term of Office 20.11.18 – 19.11.22
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Ben Spivey (Vice Chair of Governors) Term of Office 20.11.18 – 19.11.22
Chair of Resources Sub-Committee

Nik Clifton (Co-opted Governor) Term of Office 06.12.18 – 05.12.22
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Academic Year 2020/21

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020/21

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
    
Sue Yardley    
Helen O’Brien    
Andrea Sherlock    
Michelle Fletcher    
Ben Spivey     
Nik Clifton    
Observers

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
  
Sue Yardley   
Helen O’Brien  
Andrea Sherlock  
Michelle Fletcher   
Ben Spivey 
Nik Clifton  
Observers  

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
 
Sue Yardley   
Helen O’Brien 
Andrea Sherlock  
Michelle Fletcher
Sarah Cattell
Ben Spivey 
Nik Clifton  
Observers 

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020/21

 Local BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning  & Resources Subcommittee
Simon Beswick      
Helen O’Brien    
 Sue Yardley     
Ben Spivey
Nik Clifton

Academic Year 2019/20

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
     
Sue Yardley    
Helen O’Brien    
Andrea Sherlock    
Michelle Fletcher    
Ben Spivey     
Nik Clifton    
Observers

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
  03/12/2019 10/02/2020 
Sue Yardley   Apologies  Attended 
Helen O’Brien  Attended  Attended 
Andrea Sherlock  N/A N/A 
Michelle Fletcher    Apologies    Resigned  N/A
Ben Spivey    Apologies  Attended 
Nik Clifton  Attended Apologies  
Observers  Nicola Toop
Jenny Ewart
 

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
 03/12/2019 10/03/2020 
Sue Yardley N/A Attended 
Helen O’Brien Attended Attended 
Andrea Sherlock Attended  
Michelle Fletcher  Apologies  Resigned  N/A
Sarah CattellN/AAttended
Ben SpiveyN/AAttended 
Nik Clifton Attended  
Observers  Andy Wilson 

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

 Local BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning  & Resources Subcommittee
  24/09/19 3/12/19 3/12/1928/01/20  10/03/2010/03/20  5/05/20 23/06/20
Simon Beswick   Attended  Attended Attended Attended  N/A  
Helen O’Brien  Attended Attended  Attended Attended Attended Attended  
 Sue Yardley  Attended  N/A N/A Attended Attended Attended  
Ben Spivey Attended N/AN/AAttendedAttendedAttended
Nik CliftonAttendedAttendedAttendedAttendedN/A

Academic Year 2018/19

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
 2/10/1820/11/1812/03/192/07/19
Paul Reilly AttendedResignedN/AN/A
Helen O’Brien (Head of School)AttendedAttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey AttendedResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResignedN/A
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AbsentAttendedAttendedAttended
Sue Yardley (Chair of Governors)AbsentAttendedAttendedAttended
Michelle Fletcher (staff) N/AAttendedAttendedAttended
Ben SpiveyN/AAttendedAttendedAttended
Nik CliftonN/AN/AAttendedAttended
ObserversSimon BeswickSimon Beswick
Jayne Carmichael
Mark Creighton
Helen Walker
Simon BeswickJayne Carmichael Andy Wilson (NLG)Simon Beswick Jayne Carmichael

Nicola Toop

Andy Wilson (NLG)

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
 20/11/1829/01/197/05/19
Paul Reilly AttendedN/AN/A
Helen O’Brien (Head of School)AttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey ResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResigned
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AttendedAttendedAttended
Sue YardleyAttendedObservedApologies
Michelle Fletcher (staff) AttendedN/AN/A
Ben SpiveyAttendedAttendedAttended
Nik CliftonN/AN/AN/A
ObserversSimon Beswick
Jayne Carmichael
Mark Creighton
Helen Walker
Simon Beswick Jenny Ewart
Nicola Toop
Jenny Ewart
Simon  Beswick
Andy Wilson

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
 25/09/1822/01/1930/04/19
Paul Reilly N/AN/AN/A
Head of SchoolAttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey ResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResigned
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AttendedN/AN/A
Sue Yardley
(Chair of Governors)
N/AN/AAttended
Michelle Fletcher (staff) N/AAttendedApologies
Ben SpiveyN/AN/AAttended
Nik CliftonN/AAttendedAttended
ObserversSimon Beswick
Sue Yardley
Andrea SherlockSimon
Beswick
Simon BeswickAndy Wilson

Register of interests

 RoleName of Business/ Associated InterestNature of BusinessNature of InterestDate Interest Commenced
Simon BeswickExecutive PrincipalNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Helen O’BrienHead of SchoolNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Andrew TurnerDirector (Trust)Nothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Paul RileyDirector (Trust) Interim Chair of Governors Nothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
June TraceyCo-opted GovernorNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Nina JolleyCo-opted GovernorNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodCo-opted GovernorNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Sue YardleyCo-opted Governor

Chair of Governors

Nothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Andrea SherlockParent GovernorNothing declaredN/AN/AN/A
Michelle FletcherStaff GovernorThe Orchards schoolEducationTeaching AssistantSep 18
Ben SpiveyCo-opted GovernorLloyds BankingEmployeeSchool bank accounts held with LloydsSep 18
Nik CliftonCo-opted GovernorNothing  declaredN/AN/AN/A