Our Governors

The Orchards is now part of Bright Futures Educational Trust.

The Trust’s Articles of Association, Delegation Framework and other governance documents can be found on Bright Futures’ website: http://bfet.co.uk/information/governance-documents/

Governance information listed below is currently being reviewed and updated.

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Head of School and its staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full 4 times per academic year and termly as part of 2 sub-committees, which cover the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Resources’.

The Governors take a full and active role in the monitoring of the School Development Plan.  Each Governor acts as a ‘Link Governor’ to a named member of staff and meets twice per week to focus on particular areas of the curriculum.

Each Governor is appointed or elected for a four-year term of office.

You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email.

Local Governors

  • Individuals who sit on local governing bodies (LGBs) are usually referred to as ‘local governors’
  • Trustees delegate governance functions to the local level as per the Scheme of Delegation.
  • LGBs only have such responsibilities as are delegated to them by trustees and as indicated in the Scheme of Delegation
  • Trustees have complete discretion over what is delegated to each LGB
  • MAT leadership and management comes from the MAT executive leaders; governance comes from trustees and (only as a last resort) from members.

Download our Governing Body Terms of Reference and Remits

Sue Yardley – Chair of Governors (17.05.18 – 16.05.22)
Resources Sub-Committee

Helen O’Brien – Head of School (16.04.18 – Present)
Teaching & Learning and Resources Sub-Committee

Andrea Sherlock – Parent Governor (25.09.18 – 24.09.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Sarah Cattell – Staff Governor (28.01.20 – 29.01.24)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Minna Moffatt-Feldman – Governor (28.01.20 – 27.01.24)
Teaching & Learning Committee

Ben Spivey – Vice Chair of Governors (20.11.18 – 19.11.22)
Chair of Resources Sub-Committee

Nik Clifton – Co-opted Governor (06.12.18 – 05.12.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Academic Year 2021/22

Register of Business Interests 2021/22 – (in review)

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021/22

 Members05/10/202130/11/202101/02/202229/03/202205/07/2022
Sue Yardley  
Helen O’Brien 
Andrea Sherlock
Dr Minna Moffatt – Feldman  
Ben Spivey  
Nik Clifton 
Sarah Cattell
Observers

Academic Year 2020/21

Register of Business Interests 2020/2021

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020/21

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
 01/09/2020 29/01/202123/02/2021  25/05/2021
Sue Yardley Attended  Attended  Apologies Apologies
Helen O’Brien Attended  Attended Attended Attended
Andrea Sherlock Attended  Attended Attended Attended
Dr Minna Moffatt – Feldman Apologies Attended  AttendedAttended
Ben Spivey  Attended  Attended Attended Attended
Nik Clifton Attended  Attended Attended Attended
Sarah Cattell Attended ApologiesApologiesApologies
ObserversJayne Carmichael David Vanstone
Jayne Carmichael
Simon Beswick
Simon Beswick
David Vanstone
Simon Beswick
Sophie Fox

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
 26/01/202123/03/2021 13/07/2021
Sue Yardley  ApologiesApologies Apologies
Helen O’Brien AttendedAttended Attended
Andrea Sherlock ApologiesApologies Attended
Minna Moffatt – FeldmanApologiesApologiesApologies
Ben SpiveyAttendedAttended  Attended
Nik Clifton AttendedAttended  Attended
Sarah Cattell ApologiesApologiesApologies
Observers David VanstoneJenny Ewart Simon Beswick
Sophie Fox

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
26/01/202123/03/2021 13/07/2021
Sue Yardley Apologies Apologies Apologies
Helen O’BrienAttended Attended Attended
Andrea SherlockApologies Apologies Attended
Minna Moffatt-FeldmanApologiesApologiesApologies
Sarah CattellApologiesApologiesApologies
Ben SpiveyAttendedAttended Attended
Nik CliftonAttended Attended  Attended
ObserversSimon Beswick
David Vanstone
Simon Beswick
David Vanstone
 Simon Beswick
Sophie Fox

Academic Year 2019/20

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
  24/09/2019 28/01/2020 05/05/2020 09/06/2020
Sue Yardley Apologies Attended  Attended  Attended
Helen O’Brien Attended Attended  Attended  Attended
Andrea Sherlock N/A N/A N/A N/A
Michelle Fletcher Apologies N/A N/A N/A
Ben Spivey  N/A Attended  Attended  Attended
Nik Clifton Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended
ObserversJayne Carmicheal
Sarah Cattell
Dr Minna Foffatt-Feldman
Jayne Carmichael
Sarah Cattell
Jenny Ewart
Dr Minna Foffatt-Feldman
Jayne Carmichael
Sarah Cattell
Dr Minna Foffatt-Feldman

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
  03/12/2019 10/03/2020 23/06/2020
Sue YardleyAttended Attended Apologies
Helen O’Brien  Attended  Attended Attended
Andrea Sherlock  Apologies N/A Apologies
Michelle Fletcher    Apologies    Resigned  N/a
Ben SpiveyAttended Attended Apologies
Nik Clifton  Attended Apologies Apologies
Observers  Nicola Toop
Jenny Ewart
Dr Minna Foffatt-Feldman
 Simon Beswick
Dr Minna Foffatt-Feldman

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
 03/12/2019 10/03/2020 23/06/2020
Sue YardleyAttended AttendedAttended
Helen O’Brien Attended Attended Attended
Andrea Sherlock Attended Attended Attended
Michelle Fletcher  Apologies  Resigned  N/A
Sarah CattellN/AAttendedAttended
Ben SpiveyN/AAttendedAttended
Nik Clifton Attended Attended  Apologies
Observers  Andy Wilson Simon Beswick
Nicola Toop

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

 Local BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning SubcommitteeResources SubcommitteeLocal BoardTeaching and Learning  & Resources Subcommittee
  24/09/19 3/12/19 3/12/1928/01/20  10/03/2010/03/20  5/05/20 23/06/20
Simon Beswick   Attended  Attended Attended Attended Attended N/A Attended Attended
Helen O’Brien  Attended Attended  Attended Attended Attended Attended Attended  Attended
 Sue Yardley  Attended AttendedAttended Attended Attended Attended Attended N/A
Ben Spivey Attended N/AAttended AttendedAttendedAttendedAttendedN/A
Nik CliftonAttendedAttendedAttendedAttendedAttended N/AAttendedAttended

Academic Year 2018/19

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19

 Extra Local BoardResources Sub & Local BoardLocal BoardLocal Board
 2/10/1820/11/1812/03/192/07/19
Paul Reilly AttendedResignedN/AN/A
Helen O’Brien (Head of School)AttendedAttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey AttendedResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResignedN/A
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AbsentAttendedAttendedAttended
Sue Yardley (Chair of Governors)AbsentAttendedAttendedAttended
Michelle Fletcher (staff) N/AAttendedAttendedAttended
Ben SpiveyN/AAttendedAttendedAttended
Nik CliftonN/AN/AAttendedAttended
ObserversSimon BeswickSimon Beswick
Jayne Carmichael
Mark Creighton
Helen Walker
Simon BeswickJayne Carmichael Andy Wilson (NLG)Simon Beswick Jayne Carmichael

Nicola Toop

Andy Wilson (NLG)

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

 Resources Sub & Local BoardResources SubResources Sub
 20/11/1829/01/197/05/19
Paul Reilly AttendedN/AN/A
Helen O’Brien (Head of School)AttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey ResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResigned
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AttendedAttendedAttended
Sue YardleyAttendedObservedApologies
Michelle Fletcher (staff) AttendedN/AN/A
Ben SpiveyAttendedAttendedAttended
Nik CliftonN/AN/AN/A
ObserversSimon Beswick
Jayne Carmichael
Mark Creighton
Helen Walker
Simon Beswick Jenny Ewart
Nicola Toop
Jenny Ewart
Simon  Beswick
Andy Wilson

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

 T&L SubT&L SubT&L Sub
 25/09/1822/01/1930/04/19
Paul Reilly N/AN/AN/A
Head of SchoolAttendedAttendedAttended
June Tracey ResignedN/AN/A
Nina JolleyResignedN/AN/A
Dave HeywoodAttendedAttendedResigned
Andrea Sherlock (parent)AttendedN/AN/A
Sue Yardley
(Chair of Governors)
N/AN/AAttended
Michelle Fletcher (staff) N/AAttendedApologies
Ben SpiveyN/AN/AAttended
Nik CliftonN/AAttendedAttended
ObserversSimon Beswick
Sue Yardley
Andrea SherlockSimon
Beswick
Simon BeswickAndy Wilson